Follow up on Quo Warranto as it relates to removing Obama/Soetoro
[…] out.
Without the benefit of LexisNexis, I did some more research (I'm sure
there are many lawyers out there who know of more) and found this
interesting case:
Lansing
district judge sends heavyweights to fight AG’s ouster attempt
"Brennan and Nolan want the Michigan Supreme Court to bypass the COA,
which has original jurisdiction of Schuette’s quo warranto motion to
unseat Clarke."
Here in Texas as well
as many states I randomly checked have a quo warranto statute:
Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code - Chapter 66 Quo Warranto
Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 66.001 - Grounds
"An action in the nature of quo warranto is available if: (1) a person
usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or executes a franchise or
an office, including an office in a corporation created by the
authority of this state; (2) a public officer does an act or allows an
act that by law causes a forfeiture of his office;"
Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 66.002 - Initiation Of
Suit
"(a) If grounds for the remedy exist, the attorney general or the
county or district attorney of the proper county may petition the
district court ..."
Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 66.003 - Judgment