Follow up on Quo Warranto as it relates to removing Obama/Soetoro
[…] "An action in the nature of quo warranto is available if: (1) a person
usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or executes a franchise or
an office, including an office in a corporation created by the
authority of this state; (2) a public officer does an act or allows an
act that by law causes a forfeiture of his office;"
Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 66.002 - Initiation Of
Suit
"(a) If grounds for the remedy exist, the attorney general or the
county or district attorney of the proper county may petition the
district court ..."
Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 66.003 - Judgment
"If the person against whom the information is filed is found guilty as
charged, the court: (1) shall enter judgment removing the person from
the ..."
As for removing an individual at the federal level using a quo
warranto, as I pointed out you must be able to qualify under Newman v. United States ex Rel. Frizzell. (Please take the time to read the entire Footnote 1 below.) I would not
qualify.